Return to Previous Standing/Results

Competition 2014

Competition Standings 2014

Place Brewer Points
1 Ben Sugerman 65
2 Nathan Huff 37
3 Kevin Garrett 36
4 Ted Wojtysiak 34
5 Matt Dewese 31
6 Scott Goetzinger 23
7 Mike Sherman 20
8 Dave Humes 19
9 Chewie 11
10 Zach Riggle 7
10 Darren Stimpfle 7
10 Trevor & Jill 7
11 Don Zwack 6
11 Ben Schwalb 6
11 Andy Janaitis 6
12 Matt Barra 5
12 Greg Thompson 5
12 Chris Gough 5
12 Jeff & Marsha 5
13 Brian Ferullo 4
13 Ron Santiago 4
14 Brent Macaloney 1
14 Matt Dunigan 1
14 Brad Deshong 1
14 Dave Grebe 1
14 John Wilson 1
14 Tim Scouter 1

 

Competition Results 2014

Month Theme
First Place

7 points
Theme
Second Place

6 points
Theme
Third Place

5 points
Non-Theme
First Place

5 points
Non-Theme
Second Place

4 points
Non-Theme
Third Place

3 points
January
Jamil’s California Common
 Nathan Huff  Matt Dewese  Ben Sugerman Don Zwach (19A) Mike Sherman (22C)  Kevin Garrett (23)
February
Big Beers and Winter Warmers
Ted Wojtysiak (9E) Matt Dewese (13F)  Ben Sugerman (13F / 21A)  Kevin Garrett (13C)  Brian Ferullo (11C) Nathan Huff    (23)
March
Scotch & Scottish Ale and Smoked Beers
 Matt Dewese (12A / 22B) Nathan Huff    (9C) Chewie (9B) Dave Humes (13A) Zach Riggle (18E) Ted Wojtysiak (10B)
April
English Ales and Bitters
 Kevin Garrett (8C) Scott Goetzinger (8B)  Chewie (8C)  Matt Barra  (17B) Trevor & Jill (23/13D) Ben Schwalb (16E)
May
Belgian and French Ales
 Matt Dewese  Ben Sugerman Ted Wojtysiak Mike Sherman Nathan Huff  
June
Wheat and Wit
Ben Sugerman (16A) Ted Wojtysiak (15A) Matt Dewese (17A) Kevin Garrett (2B)  Greg Thompson (20A)  Zach Riggle  (14B Mosaic)
July
Single Malt and Single Hop (SMASH)
Ben Sugerman (16C)      Ted Wojtysiak (27A) Ben Sugerman (14B) Kevin Garrett (10A)
August
K├Âlsch and Amber
Ben Sugerman (6C) Nathan Huff  (6C) Jeff & Marsha (6C)  Chris Gough (14B) Dave Humes (14B) Ted Wojtysiak (23/13D)
September
American Pale Ale and India Pale Ale
 Darren Stimpfle (14B)  Scott Goetzinger (14B) Ben Sugerman (14B)  Ted Wojtysiak (18D) Mike Sherman (12A)  
October
Lagers and Oktoberfests
Kevin Garrett (5C) Nathan Huff (4C) Ben Sugerman (1D) Dave Humes (15C) Scott Goetzinger (18B) Ben Schwalb (17F)
November
Porters and Stouts
Ben Sugerman Scott Goetzinger (13C) Dave Humes (13A)  Andy Janaitis (27A) Kevin Garrett (10C/21A) Trevor Fontes (16C/23)
December
Meads and Ciders
Ben Sugerman Mike Sherman Nathan Huff Dominic Cantalupo Ron Santiago  

Permanent link to this article: http://csibrewers.org/content/?page_id=2462